Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Luxury News Online Limited (trading as Luxury Life International Magazine and luxurynewsonline.com) of Luxury News Online Limited, 2nd Floor, 43 Broomfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1SY

Luxury Life International Magazine and luxurynewsonline.com (“the Luxury News Online Group”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are printed and online publications showcasing and promoting luxury brands and luxury lives around the world. This privacy policy applies to our newsletter and magazine subscription service, our website located at www.luxurynewsonline.com (“our site”). “Our Services”.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By using the Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

What type of data will be collected?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(i) Information you give us

You may give us information about you when you use the Services, by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email, post or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use the magazine and newsletter subscription, enter into a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

(ii) Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties who assist in the provision of the Services (including but not limited to, service providers and prospective new Luxury News Online partners, sub-contractors in technical payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.  We will always ensure that any data we receive has been collected lawfully and fairly in accordance with your rights under the Act.

How we use your personal data

We will only collect personal data which is necessary to provide you with the Services or an associated or required service. We may process your personal data and sensitive personal data for the following reasons:

•administration and management of our Services;

•as part of our business processes and relevant activities including auditing, business planning, accounting and transactions;

•compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;

•for research, statistical purposes or to improve our Services, including developing new publications and offers;

•to generate and administer the magazine and newsletter in accordance with the Services;

•to award prizes;

•to notify you about changes to our Services;

•to improve our site to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for your computer;

•as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

•to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

•to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

This is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change where business, legal or regulatory requirements may dictate. We may combine information received from other sources with information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.

How we may keep, store and dispose of data

We hold data in on a company spreadsheet which is password protected and only accessible by the company director and distribution executive.

Who we may share data with

We may disclose data to selected third parties for the purpose of administering the services, including the following:

•service provider of our newsletter.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the United Kingdom only.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: luxurynewsonline@gmail.com

Your rights to request, review and amend personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you and to have any inaccurate data corrected. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  If you wish to request this data, please contact us at the address above.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Subscription Terms and Conditions

These are our subscription terms for ‘Luxury Life International’ (“the Magazine”). If, for any reason, you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not subscribe to our title.

 

Please email luxurynewsonline@gmail.com

Contract

Your subscription is with Luxury News Online Limited, registered company name Luxury News Online Limited, registration number Company No. 10422582. Registered offices: Luxury News Online Limited, 2nd Floor, 43 Broomfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1SY.

Contract Formed

When you submit your subscription order online, via post and the subscription payment is processed (and in each case you have acknowledged agreement to these terms and conditions), you are entering a legal binding contract and your contract is formed. You will receive confirmation of the payment via email within 14 days of agreeing the order.

 

We reserve the right to not accept or process or fulfil the order, and a validation check will be carried out by us to check your identity and the bona fides of the order. If, for any reason, we are unable to process payment, or if we are unable to accept the order, we will notify you. If payment has already been processed, we will refund it to you in full.

Delivery

We will deliver the Magazine(s) to the address given when you place the order. Any order placed will commence for the next available issue, unless otherwise requested, so please allow up to 28 days to receive your first issue. You agree that we are not responsible if you have given us the incorrect address for delivery. You also agree that we will not refund the cost of any distributed Magazine(s) that are delivered to the incorrect address given. We ask that you notify us immediately if you move address so we can update your subscription delivery details. You may not sell or authorise for sale or authorise others to sell the Magazine(s) delivered to you, in whole or in part. You acknowledge that as between us and you, all intellectual property rights in the Magazine and/or any part of it, are owned exclusively by us throughout the world for the full period of copyright.

Delayed Delivery/ Non-Delivery

We will not be held liable for any delay of delivery or non-delivery of the Magazine as a result of the following circumstances.

 

(i) Where payment has been refused and/or we are unable to process payment.

(ii) Where a delay or failure or failure to publish is due to unforeseen circumstances out of our control, or the control of our agents. This includes, but is not restricted to: postal strikes, labour disputes or malicious damage involving employees, strikes, legislative constraints, failure of transport infrastructure, failure of telecommunication links, utilities failure, fire, flood, government act, act of God.

Cancellations and Refunds

Where a term of 6 or 12-month subscription is ordered, cancellations are not permitted until the end of such period, nor is part cancellation or reimbursement of cost of issues not yet sent to you. However, we allow an initial cancellation period of subscription within 14 days of formation of this  contract. You will need to write to our customer services team within such period at luxurynewsonline@gmail.com and provide the reason for cancellation. You will receive a full refund, made in sterling. Paypal or your bank may charge a fee to convert this back to your local currency.

Price guidelines

Prices are clearly displayed online at www.luxurynewsonline.com  Prices are plus a delivery charge and VAT (where applicable). You will make a one-off payment for a 6 or 12-month term within 7 (seven) days of formation of your contract. We reserve the right to increase or decrease our pricing at any time, and will occasionally run reader offers and events promotions at a reduced price to attract new subscriptions (“Reduced Price Sales”). The price which you agreed to for the 6 or 12-month subscription at that particular time is the price you are contracted at, and will not be increased or decreased for you during that 6 or 12-month period. You agree that you are not entitled to any refund of the subscription cost initially agreed in relation to Reduced Price Sales.

 

This subscription will automatically renew on a 6 to 12 month basis, unless you notify us not less than 30 (thirty) days in advance of the annual renewal date that you no longer wish to subscribe. We will also notify you at this time of any changes in price for the next subscription period.

 

If, for any reason, an error has occurred in terms of pricing you are offered for your order, we will notify you immediately. You will need to contact us to reconfirm the order, and if we are unable to contact you, it will be cancelled. If payment is taken incorrectly and processed twice, we will refund you the additional payment made.

Authorisation of Payment

If you are not over 18 years of age or not using your own payment method, you must ask permission of the account holder. By submitting payment, you are representing  that you have obtained the express prior permission of the account holder.

Liability

Our liability to you in the event of any edition of the  Magazine being lost in despatch by us shall, at our discretion, be limited to replacement of the missing issue.. We confirm that the Magazine shall match the description of the product you purchased and that we will deliver the Magazine to you using reasonable care and skill and within a reasonable period of the publication of each issue of the Magazine. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all other liability to you. Our exclusions of liability shall not apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury cause by our negligence or that of any of our employees or agents.

Personal Information

We use the personal and transactional information you supply to us to fulfil your subscription order. [We and any other companies associated with us may use your details and any information you provide us with primarily for the purposes of managing your relationship with us. You agree, however, that we may share this information with third parties for the purpose of debt recovery and marketing activities. You acknowledge and agree that such data may be held by us (and/or transferred) outside the European Economic Area. You further agree that we may communicate with you via email or other electronic means.]

 

You have the right to request access to any personal information that we hold about you by writing to us and enclosing a cheque for £10, made payable to Luxury News Online Limited. If you have any other questions or concerns regarding the way we handle or process data that may include you or your business, please email our customer services team on luxurynewsonline@gmail.com. You may also request the deletion of personal information about you and/or that we cease to process your personal information and/or that we cease to use your personal information for marketing purposes by emailing us at the same email address and we will comply with any such request promptly.

 

We confirm that we use reasonable efforts to ensure that purchasing your subscription through  us is completely safe and secure, but we shall not be responsible for any loss of data or any other loss in the event that such security is compromised. In particular, we will not be liable to you for any losses you may suffer as a result of unauthorised access by a third party to the personal or payment information you provide us. It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your own account details to avoid unauthorised use by a third party.

 

If you pay using your PayPal account, your order is processed by Paypal. This is reputed to be one of the most secure online payment systems in the world.

 

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer payment details with third parties. Your bank PayPal statement will be processed under our company name, Luxury News Online Limited.

Variation

These terms and conditions are subject to change at our election. We shall notify you of any such changes by email and/or update these terms and conditions on our website. Once we have communicated any such changes by email, or by updating our terms and conditions online you will automatically be bound by the revised terms and conditions.

Subscription Term

If the Magazine changes frequency (so that the intervals between editions are longer than bi-monthly), we will honour the number of issues that were originally due to you when the contract was formed.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by English law. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based.

Queries

If you have any queries about the subscription, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Post: Luxury News Online Limited, 2nd Floor, 43 Broomfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1SY.
Online: 
luxurynewsonline.com

Email: luxurynewsonline@gmail.com

Search